AG Harris ignored civil rights
[…] According to federal enforcement data, at least four California employers were under federal investigation for veteran discrimination in 2013, including Lockheed Martin, Hilton, and United. Californians elected Kamala Harris Attorney General (AG) in 2011, but her Department of Justice remained silent on the civil rights of AB 556. Less than a month prior, she had “applauded” another Assembly Bill making online tracking more transparent. Her 2014 Biennial Report on Major Activities mentions five Assembly Bills, but not AB 556.
Article V, Section 13 of the California Constitution makes it “the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.” Even if it wasn’t her responsibility to alert the public to the expansion of civil rights in her state, it is the job of the top cop to enact the will of the Legislature by incorporating “military and veteran status” into enforcement protocols.